MIDAS KnowledgebaseMIDAS Knowledgebase

Can I switch to a "self hosted" edition at a later date if I purchased a "cloud hosted" version (or vice versa)?

Yes!

If you initially purchase a "cloud hosted" edition of our scheduling software (i.e. your MIDAS runs on our servers and infrastructure) and then at a later stage wish to change to a "self hosted" edition (i.e. MIDAS running on your own server), this is possible!

Similarly, if you initially purchase a "self hosted" edition of MIDAS and then decide at a later stage wish to change to a "cloud hosted" edition, this is also possible!

In either case, your existing data can also be migrated across so you and your users would be able to carry on right from where you left off!

Please note that if migrating from a cloud hosted to a self hosted system, existing data can only be migrated from active cloud hosted systems, or recently expired cloud hosted systems within the data retention period.

Please also note that migrating between editions of MIDAS may incur additional charges, due to the differences in pricing between our "self hosted" and "cloud hosted" support packages, and including administrative/data migration fees where applicable.

If you are interested in changing editions, please contact us, and we'd be very happy to help!

You might also be interested in...
MIDAS » KB » Sales » Article 00085

← Return to Knowledgebase