We're here to support our customers affected by the COVID-19 coronavirus - Find out more »

MIDAS Knowledge BaseMIDAS Knowledge Base

Can I install a self-hosted MIDAS system in both my production and test environments?

If you purchase a self-hosted MIDAS booking system, the software license agreement permits your business to install two separate MIDAS systems using the same product key.

Both of these instances must be within your organization's infrastructure with only one of these systems designated as your live/production system.

The other instance may be used solely in a non-production environment for testing purposes only.

We permit you to do this, in order to provide you with means to test software updates and new features in a "test" environment first, before rolling them out to your "live" production system.

Please do not attempt to install more than two instances of MIDAS with your product key, as doing so will result in your product key becoming automatically blocked. You may however re-install an existing instance, provided that the server domain/IP and install path remain the same as before.

Should you ever need to migrate (relocate) your MIDAS system to a different server, please use our online Self Service tool. Our Self Service tool will generate a new configuration file for your new server. It will also help ensure that your newly migrated booking system will not be seen as a third install and be automatically blocked by our network.

Should you wish to install MIDAS more than the two instances permitted by a single product key, this would require purchasing additional licenses.


You might also be interested in...


MIDAS » KB » Sales » Article 00169

← Return to Knowledge Base